Works on Becho-Turbaza section will be completed by the end of November
Based on information of Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, rehabilitation of the 7-km section of Becho-Turbaza-Shikhra secondary road is actively ongoing and will be completed by the end of November.
Dates of rehabilitation works were changed several times due to non-compliance of obligations by contractor organizations, however, at this stage, the problem has been resolved.
Today, population expressed their protest by action due to delay regarding rehabilitation on Becho-Turbaza-Shokhra road.
“Demands of the today’s action are absolutely confusing, whereas the contractor has been actively working for one week, equipment is mobilized and tomorrow, asphalt will be paved. Previous week, we agreed with the contractor, who undertook obligation to complete this project by the end of November. Penalty sanction was imposed on the company for 28,000 GEL, envisaged by contract conditions. This was the only right decision, as in case of termination of the contract, considering climate conditions and following bidding procedures, update of works would not take place until the spring. Now when equipment is on-site and paving of asphalt is already started, road blockage is not a form, which will promote completion of the site before the schedule. I highly recommend not to interfere in works and by the end of November, population of Becho-Turbaza will really have completed and asphalted road” – said today Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze.