Vice-Premier Maya Tskitishvili Attends Official Reception Organized by the European Investment Bank
Vice-Premier and Minster of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Maya Tskitishvili attended official reception organized by the European Investment Bank.  The Minister gratefully acknowledged     European Investment Bank’s Regional Representative’s Sebastien Husson de Sampigny’s 3-year long fruitful work and once again emphasized successful cooperation between the Bank and Georgia.
,,It is important to have a representative of this financial institution in our country. He succeeded in discovering not merely partners but also friends in Georgia and this is another reason of our effective cooperation. EIB is amongst leading partners of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and today’s agreement on grant allocation by the Bank serves as a further proof hereof.    European Investment Bank is actually transforming the country, it is making material contribution to development of road infrastructure and water supply sectors countrywide, including regional projects” – Declared Maya Tskitishvili.
The Minister extended her good wishes to Maciej Czura - recently appointed Regional Representative of the Bank in Georgia. Vazil Hudak, Vice-president of EIB, EU Ambassador in Georgia, members of government and representatives of business sector were present at the meeting.