Traffic is restored on the damaged roads by disaster in Borjomi municipality
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Nodar Javakhishvili visited Borjomi to control and coordination of the disaster relief works.
As a result of heavy rain and hail on August 4, houses and commercial properties were flooded in Borjomi. A flood damaged asphalt and slowed movement. Strong winds also damaged power lines and several thousand customers were left without electricity. In order to coordinate and control the situation, according to the Prime Minister's directive all relevant services had been mobilized on the spot.
All the necessary equipment and relevant services have been mobilized in the disaster-affected areas with coordination of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure. The road has been cleaned to direction of villages of Bakuriani and Borjomi municipalities. Currently movement is restored and road-cleaning works are ongoing.