Planned and ongoing projects financed by the World Bank were reviewed in the Ministry of Infrastructure
Deputy Ministers of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia hosted the delegation of the World Bank. First Deputy Minister, Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze and Deputy Minister Mzia Giorgobiani met with Manager of Transport Department of the World Bank Karla Gonzales Carvajal and Bank’s Regional Director of South Caucasus, Europe and Central Asia Mercy Tembon.
Parties reviewed planned and ongoing projects financed by the World Bank.
The World Bank is going to increase statutory capital and, accordingly, amount of financing in Georgia. Within new framework document of country partnership, financing in the direction of education, healthcare and social programs will be enhanced.
For financing road projects in Georgia, Bank allocated approximately $ 832 million, out of which $ 527 million is allocated on construction of East-West Highway, while $ 305 million – on rehabilitation of secondary and local roads.
Currently, several regional development programs supported by the World Bank are ongoing, which are financed by the World Bank by the amount of $ 189 million, in sum.