Over 7000 Population of Three Vllages of Ozurgeti Municipality to Profit by 24-hour Water Supply
Maya Tskitishvili, Vice Premier, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, together with Archil Talakvadze, Majority Member of Parliament from Ozurgeti, Zurab Nasaria, Governor of the Region and  other representatives of local self-government held a meeting    with local  population in Ozurgeti Municipality village Bakhvi and provided insight into infrastructural projects planned in Guria Region    for the future year 2019.
The meeting was attended by the population of three villages of Ozurgeti Municipality – Bakhvi, Tsremliskhidi and Vakijvari; they updated authorities on the needs of their respective villages.   In every particular case, arrangement of water supply systems, rehabilitation-construction of village connecting and internal roads, installation of outdoor lighting, etc. has top priority in project selection process. The Vice Premier heard needs of population, responded to their questions and briefed them on  other infrastructural projects planned in Guria Region and   large scale water supply projects to be implemented in three villages of Ozurgeti Municipality. „Over a number of years, population of villages Bakhvi, Tsremliskhidi and Vakijvari was requesting refurbishment of water supply system.  Through direct communication with self-government, governor’s office and members of parliament we succeeded in collecting resources from the United Water Supply Company of Georgia for project implementation. An investment to the sum exceeding GEL 9 million will be required for arrangement of water supply   to over 7000 customers. Unfortunately, there is no water supply system existing in the named villages and within a 1- year period we will be able to provide a 24-hour supply of potable water for the local population “, - stated the Vice Premier. According to Giga Katsia, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, construction works under the project will commence in April 2019 and involve complete cycle of works, including water reservoir in village Vakijvari. He also noted that water quality is tested and appears to be high. The local population will be to maximum extent employed at the project site.“
Maya Tskitishvili also discussed other infrastructural projects planned in Guria Region.