Open dialogue on development of National Policy on Climate Change
Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Mzia Giorgobiani delivered a speech at the conference dedicated to climate change. At the conference, they discussed issues related to fulfillment of obligations under the Paris Agreement adopted within the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. The conference was opened with a speech of Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili.
Mrs. Giorgobiani discussed coordinated working of the central and regional government on climate change in open dialogue format. Namely, performance standards and further operation of so-called green infrastructure projects. One of the most important directions of the country’s development strategy, which includes rational use of natural resources, provision of environmental protection and sustainability and avoidance of natural disasters in the process of economic development.
Since June 7, 2017, the Paris Agreement was entered into force for Georgia; its main goals are: 1) significantly reduced risks related to climate change as well as negative impact on economic sectors, through limiting the average global temperature increase to 2C; 2) countries shall be better adapted to climate change, and development of countries shall be continued considering reduced emission of greenhouse gases, so as not to limit food production; 3) attraction of financial resources for reducing of greenhouse gases and to ensure climate-resilient development.
Head of Economic Cooperation and Development of the Embassy of Germany Daniel Haas welcomed the audience.
Representatives of the Ministries of Finance, Economy and Sustainable Development, Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia also participated in open dialogue format.
The meeting was held with technical support of German Society for International Cooperation.