From the next year onwards conveyance of pupils to be provided by Self-governments
Ilia Begiashvili and Mzia Giorgobiani – Deputy Ministers of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, together with Temur Murghulia – Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia held meeting with Mayors of West Georgia Municipalities.
The meeting held in Sairme was attended by representatives of Self-governments forming part of Ajara, Guria, Imereti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti Regions.
The main point at issue was compliance with provisions of the Memorandum made in February between the Ministries, Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency and Municipalities. „Working meeting was held and we had an opportunity to realize the extent to which the Municipalities are ready to delegate to Self-governments one specific task –school pupils’ transportation services. There were certain challenges and problems revealed with respect to the aforesaid issue and we have more particularly defined where our assistance is required” – stated Ilia Belgiashvili.
At the meeting, it was especially emphasized that decentralization is integral part of European integration process, which implies transferring more facilities and funds to Self-governments.
„Currently, one of topical subjects is pupils’ conveyance, which from the next year will be provided by self-governments.  Except for the named issue, in the process of decentralization we are set for delegating much more rights and facilities to the local level”   - declared  Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.
The meeting held in the mode of Q&A session has lasted over a period of two hours.
„It was a very important meeting; delegation of certain functions from the central government level to self-governments is a very interesting process.  In this case, the issue of school maintenance and pupils’ transportation was discussed. Meetings will continue and I am sure that we will achieve tangible results in every respect.“ – stated Archil Gogsadze, Mayor of Baghdati.