Number 23rd metro station is under construction
Number 23rd metro station is under construction which is implemented by Municipal Development Fund of Georgia. Minister of regional development and infrastructure of Georgia, MDF executive director, ADB central and West Asia department general director Shon Osalivani visited construction works.  Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania, first deputy minister of regional development and infrastructure and ADB’s permanent representation director Ieshim Elhan –Kaialar also visited construction site, site visit was accompanied with journalists.
Rehabilitation works of Shuamta-Chqvishi road goes to end
First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili, inspected rehabilitation works of Shuamta-Chqvishi road together with the MP of Vani municipality David Lordkipanidze and the representatives of the local self-government.
Rehabilitation section is located in the region of Imereti and runs through the densely populated villages Shuamta and Chqvishi.  The way is connected to the House museums of  Galaktion and Titsian Tabidze and is the important section for development of  tourism.
New pilot project started
Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, together with  Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Institute of Development  of Freedom of Information (IDFI), begins a new pilot project. The goal of the project is to create an anti-corruption framework document. This project is the first example of public space and it will be implemented with in the framework of the  Effective Governance program of the Agency for International Development (USAID).
Geological studies are ongoing on Tskneti-Bethania road
Geological studies of Tskneti-Bethania road, damaged by the disaster, are ongoing by coordination and order of the Roads Department at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Nodar Javakhishvili, together with the   first deputy visited ongoing works.
By support of the US Agency for International Development (USAID, American experts are involved in the process of the survey. They are implementing geological works with the latest technology, together with the Georgian specialists.
Nodar Javakhishvili inspected the roads of Kakheti region
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Nodar Javakhishvili, personally inspected the situation on roads of Kakheti after the heavy snowfall. The minister visited the all the sections of the central roads of Kakheti, where traffic restrictions were in force (including the Vaziani-Gombori, Bakurtsikhe-Tbilisi-Lagodekhi roads). Currently all restrictions on the central roads of Kakheti region are removed. Roads are cleaned, and the way is free for any mode of transport.