New model of public procurement system to comply with the small government format
Vice Premier of Georgia, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maya Tskitishvili has responded to the initiative by Prime Minister pertaining to transformation of public procurement system and stated that the new model is of important significance from the standpoint of funds and time saving.
“With this regard we have already accumulated some experience because of some cases. And now this attitude will be applied to the whole system and all budgetary organizations. Already obtained results have been applied to all types of procurement and we do hope that we will have the saving of approximately GEL 100 million as a whole on an annual basis” – Maya Tskitishvili stated.
According to Ms. Tskitishvili, consolidation of quantities and competition will assist to determination of much more acceptable cost and all budgetary organizations will use it.
“On the basis of general standard, the united procurement will enable provision of as follows: product to be procured to be in compliance with the requirements. It signifies saving of time and funds and decrease of number of transactions, what in its turn complies with the small government format from the point of proper utilization of resources” – Maya Tskitishvili declared.