Monitoring over infrastructural projects throughout regions proceeding
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) keeps on monitoring over the current projects throughout regions. This time, Deputy Minister Ilia Begiashvili visited the site of current works in Kutaisi City. Ilia Begiashvili along with Imereti Governor Shavlego Tabatadze and representatives of local self-governmental bodies held the working meeting. In attendance of the meeting were Mayors of Imereti Municipalities and issues and the ways for their solution were reviewed there.
This year there have been financed 216 infrastructural projects in Imereti region only - at the amount of GEL 67 million, out of the Fund designated for the projects to be implemented in regions.
“The working meetings of monitoring team throughout Georgia have been conducted for two months already. The matter concerns approximately 770 projects at total cost of GEL 250 million that in 2018 were funded out of the Regional Fund. The situation is diverse and there are noted delays as well as the quality issues too. Therefore, we are reviewing the causes of the issues that will enable us to provide further better scheduling. The attempt of the Government of Georgia headed by Prime Minister of Georgia is as much funds to be attracted to the regions as possible and this resource needs to be managed in an effective manner in order each citizen to benefit from the outcomes of the activities that we are carrying out throughout country” – Ilia Begiashvili stated.