Ministry keeps on monitoring over infrastructural projects throughout regions
Monitoring over current and completed infrastructural projects in the regions is under active phase of execution. Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Ilia Begiashvili inspected the quality and progress of works of various types in Kakheti Region. Deputy Minister emphasized the problematic works and along with the local authorities not only reviewed in detail the problematic issues but also set the arrangements for their urgent elimination.
“Several days ago we visited Shida Kartli Region, within which we inspected the successful projects, however we did see also the current condition of problematic objects and set the specific ways for the situation improvement. Unfortunately, instances when the contractor companies fail to complete the project in a qualitative manner within the set dates, are not so rare. We would like to change the situation dramatically in the shortest period of time. Hence, as per the assignment of Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Monitoring Team together with the contractors, supervision companies, administration of the Governor and representatives of the Municipalities, do provide supervision over progress of projects on a daily basis, in order the work to proceed in an appropriate manner and the faith to arise that the expectations of our citizens will definitely be fulfilled – all prioritized projects will be commenced and completed within the set dates and in compliance with the high quality standards” – Ilia Begiashvili stated.
In Kakheti region only there were financed more than 145 projects and works at the cost exceeding GEL 35 million in 2018. The referenced projects were funded out of the Fund designated for the projects to be implemented in regions.