Maya Tskitishvili to teachers: “I hope we will work together in the process of education reform”
“A teacher’s role in formation of individual is enormous. During school years, we learn many different subjects, and the most important – friendship and values” – said Vice Premier of Georgia, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili in her speech at the celebratory event dedicated to Teacher’s Day.
“We are aware of the teachers’ needs, and I hope that we will work together in the process of education reform, as without you, any of our plans is only a document and you give us possibility to implement these views in reality. We are actively working together with the Ministry of Education to implement high quality and large-scale infrastructure projects from next year, in order to create new spaces for teachers and children to ensure interesting learning process” – mentioned Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili.
From the top ten selected by the jury, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure selected the teacher for primary classes of the village of Ieli of Mestia municipality Nino Chichinadze, and a title of the Teacher of the Year was given to the teacher of First Public School of Bagdati Manana Kapetivadze.
A contest of the National Teacher Prize was established in 2017 by initiative of Education for all – Georgia. This year, 104 teachers participated in the contest for this status. This initiative is implemented for the second time in Georgia, and it is part of global campaign for increasing teachers’ popularization – the Global Teacher Prize.