Maia Tskitishvili meets with German Development Bank (KfW) representatives
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) Ms. Maia Tskitishvili has met with the Head of Department for East Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia of German Development Bank (KfW) Mr. Olaf Zimelka. The meeting was of familiarization significance and the Parties reviewed the current infrastructural projects and the ones to be implemented in future.
In attendance of the meeting were Deputy Ministers Grigol Katsia and Mzia Giorgobiani, KfW Regional Office Director for the South Caucasus and Projects Coordinator.
It is scheduled the regional sanitary landfills of international standards with financial support from KfW to be arranged in Georgia. The first program of Integrated Solid Waste Management (ISWM) considers the new sanitary landfill to be constructed/arranged in Imereti Region and the available but outdated landfill to be closed. At present stage the project preparatory works are being finalized and the Contract for construction is to be signed in the nearest time.
The II Program of ISWM envisages arrangement of regional sanitary landfill in Kakheti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Regions. Feasibility studies have already been prepared within the Project.
Through co-financing by KfW and EBRD, it is scheduled the III Program of ISWM to be implemented, considering arrangement of sanitary landfill of European Standards in Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Samtskhe-Javakheti Regions.
On top of funding of ISWM Projects, KfW will finance also rehabilitation of WS and WWS systems in Imereti (Samtredia, Baghdati, Vani) and Kazbegi Districts. The project envisages also funding of various tourist and municipal projects in multi-sectoral context from the standpoint of referenced regions development. The Contracts for preparation of project feasibility study is already signed and preparatory works have already been commenced.
The German Development Bank (KfW) has been cooperating with the MRDI and its subordinate organizations for many years. The cooperation is to become of more intense character in future - at the meeting was noted.