Innovative method of the roads’ rehabilitation will be introduced in Georgia
Roads rehabilitation by using the new method of organizing the roads started in Georgia. Rehabilitation work by the innovative method is ongoing on 300 meter section of the Ponichala-Marneuli-Guguti road (Armenian border).  Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Nodar Javakhishvili and Chairman of Roads Department Giorgi Seturidze inspected the road works.
The cost of organizing  the roads by using the new method is 5-6 dollars per square meter, which is almost twice cheaper than the classical method. The method is widely used in Europe. The method has been tested in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani company "Agete", carries out rehabilitation works of the road by the new method free of charge. After finishing the work  special expertise will be conducted and if the results of the rehabilitation  meet standards, the introduction  of the innovative method will start.