Geological studies are ongoing on Tskneti-Bethania road
Geological studies of Tskneti-Bethania road, damaged by the disaster, are ongoing by coordination and order of the Roads Department at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Nodar Javakhishvili, together with the   first deputy visited ongoing works.
By support of the US Agency for International Development (USAID, American experts are involved in the process of the survey. They are implementing geological works with the latest technology, together with the Georgian specialists.
The research results will be known in the spring and road rehabilitation project will be developed in detail on the basis of the research  . The project will determine what kind of measures should be implemented, for providing  stability of the landslide section of Tskneti-Bethany Road.