Ethnic minorities will be actively employed in the local public services
Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Tengiz Shergelashvili participated in the presentation of the results of the project - "Self-government school for the students from Kvemo Kartli", organized by non-governmental organization "Green Caucasus".
The aim of the project was involving and employment of the ethnic minorities in the local public services.  60 students wishing employment in the public service took part in the project,  50 of whom were ethnic minority.
The project included training - course   in order to study the binding regulatory acts was organized by  the NGO "Green Caucasus" with partnership of "International Center for Civic Culture". The project was carried out  within the framework of the program "Supporting of regional and local development in Georgia".