Establishment of IEC Graduates’ Association Advisory Board
IEC Graduates’ Association Advisory Board founding document is officially signed.  The event was attended by year 2018 graduates, beneficiaries of various educational scholarship programs and  members of advisory board.
Advisory Board is composed of the representatives of governmental and non-governmental organizations and  various public organizations, inter alia including: Maya Tskitishvili,  Vice-Premier, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia,    Mikheil Batiashvili – Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport  of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili – Minister of Environment and  Agriculture of Georgia,   Mikheil Chkhenkeli – Advisor to Premier Minister on Educational Issues, Nino Chelidze - Executive Director of IEC, Nino Zambakhidze - Head of the Georgian Farmers’ Association, Saba Buadze – IDFI Anti-Corruption Direction Head,  Soso Galumashvili – Partner of GEPRA Consulting Company and  Jean-Frederic Paulsen - Chairman of ISET Governing Board.
“Majority of graduates has already returned from leading international educational institutions. Young people are full of initiatives and we jointly discuss various formats of cooperation – the ways of public sector’s involvement in sharing their knowledge and rendering assistance to them for self-actualization      in their respective fields, where they have gained background and certain experience. “ – declared Maya Tskitishvili.
The Association targets strategic promotion of public development through involvement of graduates, experience sharing, institutional capacity building, priority project implementation,  contacts establishment, creation and upgrade of graduates’ network, facilitating career development to Association members,  generation of public benefits by means of knowledge and experience gained abroad.
The Association’s activities are for the most part focused on: education and science, economic development, human rights, culture, international relations, environmental protection, and regional development.
„Actually, these young specialists are our most valuable possession. They have graduated from the best universities and we are willing to encourage   and strongly support them in order to provide them with deserved jobs according to their qualification, so as to mainstream their efforts towards various priority fields of public development “ – stated Mikheil Batiashvili.
The IEC was established in 2014, and within the period of 2014-2018 has granted 650 scholarships to Georgian citizens willing to study abroad.
Following completion of state funded education, graduates and holders of Masters, PhD and other post-graduate degrees, return to Georgia and for a 3-year period occupy themselves in their respective fields.
Funding is extended on competitive basis, according to fairness and transparency principles.