Economic forum of Georgia-Latvia regions
Mtskheta-Mtianeti region hosted the Latvian delegation. Within the visit, economic forum and business circles’ meeting of Riga and Mtskheta-Mtianeti regions is held by organization of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Mtskheta-Mtianeti regional administration, and by co-funding of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
Within the event, parties are introducing investment potential of their regions and specific proposals in the direction of infrastructure development to each other as well as experience on development of regions. During the forum, the memorandum of cooperation will be signed between Mtskheta-Mtianeti regional administration and regional development council of Riga.
The event is attended by the Latvian business-delegation (11 companies). Business circles of two countries will have possibility to form business relations and discuss future perspectives for cooperation. Latvian companies are mainly interested in: road infrastructure, sport industry, real estate, agriculture, 3D design, etc. Up to 80 Georgian companies were registered at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Georgia to participate in the economic forum.
Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Ilia Begiashvili, President of Chamber of Commerce and Industry Nino Chikovani, Governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti Shalva Kereselidze, and representatives of governmental and business circles and various municipal self-governments of Georgia and Latvia attended the event.
Within the economic forum, bilateral meetings will be held, a goal of which is to promote an increase in commercial-economic relations. According to data of January-August, 2018, a trade turnover between Georgia and Latvia exceeded $ 28 million, which is increased by 71% compared to analogical period of the previous year. Export share was $ 6.72 million, and import – $ 21.72 million.