A Contract was signed for construction of Khevi-Ubisa section
A winner company in the international bidding - Hunan Road and Bridge Construction Group and Roads Department signed the Contract for construction of Khevi-Ubisa section of Rikoti Pass road. 10 companies submitted their bid proposals, after which, suggested bids were reviewed and the winner company was revealed in consultation with donor organization. First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze and General Manager of the company Hunan Road and Bridge Construction Group Gong Zhihui signed the Contract on construction of the new road.
Hunan Road and Bridge Construction Group  is very experienced company. It has been operating on market for 64 years. During this period, the company has built: more than 1000 large-scale bridges of high complexity, total length – 330 km; highway of more than 4000 km length, in their own country as well as abroad; 203 tunnels with a total length – 168 000 m.
The project envisages construction of four-lane road on Khevi-Ubisa 12.2-km section. On this section, construction of 35 new bridges (18 bridges – Tbilisi-Argveta direction, and 17 – Argveta-Tbilisi direction) and 18 tunnels is planned. Artificial structures, culverts and relevant drainage systems will be arranged. Road safety measures will be taken. In addition, arrangement of 3 interchanges is planned. The first interchange will be arranged between Khunevi and Vertkvichala, the second interchange – in Sakasria, and the third one – in Boriti.
Construction of Khevi-Ubisa 12.2-km section (section II) is financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB). This section will pass through the territory of Kharagauli municipality.
A cost of the project is 732 296 478 GEL and period of work implementation is 3 years.
Khevi-Ubisa road is constituent part of Rikoti Pass section. Rikoti Pass section is one of the most important sections of E60 East-West Highway. Whereas, development of the East-West Highway is the largest component of large-scale infrastructure projects planned within spatial development of the country.