Coast protection works on the Bjuji River is actively ongoing
Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Eka Sepashvili, together with the Director of  "State Construction Company" Joseph Ozashvili and local self-government representatives inspected ongoing coast protection works on the river Bjuji.
“State Construction Company” under the Ministry of regional Development and Infrastructure implements coast protection-works on the Bjuji River, in the village Shemokmedi Ozurgeti municipality.   Bzhuzhi flooded in September 2014 and attracted 3 million 24 thousand financial loss to the Guria region.  The project includes construction of 7, 20-meter-high reinforced concrete wall. The construction of the wall is being implemented on the place, where the river damaged the road with length 70 meters.
The road is used by the population of 7 villages of Guria  - about 5219 people and guests of the region. As a result of the implemented works, the road will be safe, even during heavy rains.
Coast protection works of Bjuji, as well, includes the construction of 100 meters of gabion. At the same time, the riverbed was cleaned, widened and deepened; there were several temporary dam has been arranged and 36 pieces of 10-ton tetrapods have been put into the river.
6 million Gels have been allocated for coast protection works of Bzhuzhi from the state budget has. 45 people are employed at the works.