Budget of projects to be implemented in Shida Kartli and Kvemo Kartli was discussed in the Ministry of Infrastructure together with self-governments
Leadership of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure continuous meetings with self-governments in order to ensure effective budget planning process in regions.
Today, Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili and her deputies met with Acting Governors of Shida Kartli and Kvemo Kartli, 11 municipal mayors and representatives of self-governments.
Among the topics discussed comprehensively, special attention was paid to ongoing and planned projects in regions as well as organization of social infrastructure and issues of its further operation.
“Within the framework of the new format, we have discussed priorities of two regions, problematic issues and their solutions in detail. We agreed that social infrastructure shall be available to everyone and it shall comply with standards, however, proper functioning and maintenance of cultural, sport, medical and other types of infrastructure is equally important” – mentioned Mrs. Tskitishvili.
The meeting was held in a question-answer mode, mayors discussed important needs and planning-implementation of prioritized projects with the central government.
Meetings of similar format were also held by the leadership of the Ministry with representatives of Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Kakheti, Imereti and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions.