Budget of Projects to be Implemented in Imereti Region Planned in Cooperation with Self-governments
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia is proceeding with on-site meetings in the Regions. On this occasion, management of the Ministry held meetings with representatives of self-governments of Imereti Province and 12 Municipalities, as well as the majority deputies of the Region.
At the meeting held in Sairme, matters under consideration inter alia included ongoing and planned infrastructural projects, needs of municipalities and budget planning-related issues.
„The meeting proved to be productive; we have discussed all basic problems and concurrently outlined specific ways of their solution.  A good thing is that we agree upon existing priority areas, such  as infrastructural projects, decentralization process, procurement methodology,  which will have substantial impact on the quality and efficiency of expenditures “ – stated Irakli Karseladze – First Deputy Minister of  Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
Management of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has already completed meetings with Imereti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Kakheti  officials.  By the end of the year, meetings in similar format will be held across all Regions countrywide.