After 40 years of lack of water the village Udabno will be supplied with clean water 24-hour a day
Construction of water supply system has been completed in the village Udabno. After 40 years of lack of water the residents of the village will be provided with non-stop, high-quality water supply. Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Nodar Javakhishvili attended the opening ceremony of the project together with the Director of United Water Supply Company, Giorgi Koberidze and the local authorities.
Minister inspected the new facilities together with Local Authorities and the representatives of Water Supply Company and congratulated the people completion of the project.  The visitors symbolically tasted drinking water together with the residents. The event was ended with a concert of folk ensembles.
The village Udabno never had been provided with centralized water supply system and the population had to walk kilometers to bring water. As a result of the implementation of the project the problem was eventually resolved and more than 1,000 local residents are provided with stable water supply.
The infrastructure works with cost 4 million GEL has been funded by the government.