9 Residential Buildings for IDPs to be built in Tskaltubo and Zugdidi Towns
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) conducted an Open Day concerning construction of residential buildings for IDPs and presented in advance the biddings to be announced, to the construction companies.
At present stage there is scheduled 9 buildings for 780 IDP households to be constructed in Samegrelo and Imereti.
The meeting held with the developers was attended by Vice Premier, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maya Tskitishvili and Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia Davit Sergeenko.
“We are proceeding with the meetings within the Open Day format and the concerned parties and developers at that meetings will be enabled to get familiarized with the particular projects. Since 2012 we have provided 16 thousand households with housing, however it is only the part of the requirements that we are facing nowadays. Today we have talked about construction of 9 buildings in Tskaltubo and Zugdidi Towns and it represents only the minor part of plans that we are to implement by means of MDF. For the next year we intent to spend GEL 50-60 million in this direction and respectively, we will hold such type of meetings in future too” – Maya Tskitishvili stated.
There will be installed the water and gas heaters at each apartment within the project, there will be arranged also the outdoor infrastructure, access roads to the residential houses and parking lots.
“The governmental changes that took place several months ago resulted in dividing of activities that we had been performing for IDP housing, however without work process weakening. I do consider that by the end of the year we will be able to present the increased budget in this direction. As for today’s meeting and its format, it will be useful for developers as they will have the clear awareness of the quantity of work that we are to commence in the forthcoming months, that will be completed in two years by us”  - Davit Sergeenko stated.