“Researchers granted the opportunity to study the unique archive of Akaki and Kita Chkhenkelis”
The unique archive of Georgian outstanding public figures and members of the Government of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia: Akaki and Kita Chkhenkelis, has been delivered today to Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. In attendance of the event was Vice Premier Maya Tskitishvili.
“It is of symbolic significance that today, on the 100th anniversary since establishment of the First Republic of Georgia, we have been honored to receive the gift from friends of Georgia. Together with the descendants of the families of Akaki and Kita Chkhenkelis, they had been preserving and protecting the archive for many years. It is of important significance that our young generation will be granted the opportunity to study these materials. I am sure as well that the archive will be interesting not for Georgian researchers only, but for European historians as well, who are interested in the processes of previous century when Georgia formed the first democratic republic with consideration of the principles and values that are shared by modern world nowadays” – Maya Tskitishvili stated.
The unique archive preserves thousands of documents, personal letters, diplomatic correspondence, biographical data and material dated the first and second world wars.
As per the testament of Akaki Chkhenkeli, his inheritance was delivered to his younger brother – Kita, who in that period of time was working at Zurich University. Kita Chkenkeli, in his turn, left all these materials to Lea Plur, employee of Zurich University. After passing of Plur, the archive was handed to the ownership of Mariana and Thomas Krayers, Thomas Hoizerman and Mikheil Svimonishvili.
In accordance with the desire of all owners of the archive, the unique documents will be owned by Tbilisi State University from now on.